Imacon Flextight Not Powering Up

Discussion in 'Scanning and Scanners' started by Omid_K, Apr 16, 2018.

  1. Omid_K

    Omid_K Member

    Messages:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Shooter:
    Medium Format
    Hey everyone,

    First time posting but I've loved referring to this site for all the expertise for a while now. Here's my issue:

    Last year I purchased an Imacon Flextight scanner with a corresponding G4 to run it. I set it up at my house and it was running beautifully. About a month ago my wife and I moved our stuff out of our house as we were going to have work done to it. So the scanner, computer, and monitor went into the in-law's garage as we're shacking up there. Yesterday I decided to set the whole thing up to get some scanning done but I ran into a huge roadblock. Whereas the monitor would power up, neither the G4 nor the Flextight would power up. I tested the outlet and tried plugging into outlets around the house. Yet the two won't power up. If it were one or the other I might assume that maybe one was damaged in the move (when I say move I mean I literally carried each item since my mother-in-law lives in the house behind ours) but the fact that neither are powering up is really throwing me for a loop.

    I've tried with the G4 and Imacon connected (via SCSI) and not connected. I've tried one then the other. No luck any which way. When I try to turn on the G4 nothing happens. No light, nothing. When I try turning on the Imacon it will make a click and thats it. If I hold down the power button, the Imacon will click repetitively. But still nothing. No green light, no red light, nothing.

    Does anyone have any experience with this issue? I'm sure it's user error but this is super frustrating. I'm offering a bounty if anyone can help me get everything up and running. How does an Amazon gift card sound?


    Thanks all in advance,
    Omid



    134photography.com
     
  2. Poisson Du Jour

    Poisson Du Jour Subscriber

    Messages:
    5,168
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Location:
    Geelong & Richmond AUS
    Shooter:
    Multi Format
    Groups:
    That repetitious clicking... hints that maybe a power surge has fried it.
    My own work is lab-scanned on a Hasselblad Flextight with a multishare surge protector and UIPS. Invest in a surge protector at the very least, especially in garages.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Omid_K

    Omid_K Member

    Messages:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Shooter:
    Medium Format

    Thanks Garyh,

    While I used it at home I had it plugged into a surge protector but I plugged it directly into the wall outlet while I was trying to get it up and running. I really hope that I didn't fry it as you suggested. Do you know if it can be repaired and/or by whom? Will a general computer repair shop be able to do such a job? Would I need to send it to Hasselblad?


    Thanks again,
    Omid
     
  4. shutterfinger

    shutterfinger Subscriber

    Messages:
    2,739
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Location:
    San Francisco Peninsul
    Shooter:
    4x5 Format
    Check the back of the G4 for a fuse, it will be near the power cord connection. Digital apparatus use a low power consumption power supply to supply the 5V post voltage for start up. If the G4 fuse is good look for another computer as the power supply or mother board failed last power down.
    On the Imacon being its clicks either a relay is cycling or an auto resetting circuit breaker is breaking and making.
    If you have access to a volt meter check the line voltage at the power plugs, it should be 120VAC ± 1 VAC. If out of tolerance check at the input to the breaker box and if out of tolerance there contact the power company, in tolerance at the input to the house but out at the sockets contact an electrician.
    If the power is good at the sockets its time to take both to the repair shop or replace them. Its not unheard of for solid state components to fail after cooling down as the silicone contracts and layers no longer make contact as they should. The basic power supplies that provide the post voltage use silicone based components.
     
  5. Frank53

    Frank53 Subscriber

    Messages:
    340
    Joined:
    May 18, 2013
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Shooter:
    Multi Format
    I’m using Flextight connected to an imac g5 through a Ratoc scsi to firewire adapter. So not the same configuration, but though I’m not a technician, I learned a few things about this combination. It can be quite a challenge to keep it working.
    The g4 is an old computer and may die suddenly. What you could try is replacing the battery. It is easy to find on the motherboard. If this does not work, find another, working specimen. This will not cost much. As not all g4’s had a scsi card, you may have to exchange the card from the computer you have now.
    Scsi is a very delicate connection. Many small things may prevent it from working properly. After you have the g4 working, follow the instructions in the Imacon manual.
    Regards,
    Frank
     
  6. Poisson Du Jour

    Poisson Du Jour Subscriber

    Messages:
    5,168
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Location:
    Geelong & Richmond AUS
    Shooter:
    Multi Format
    Groups:
    A computer shop or electrician will be your first/next stop of enquiry now. Endless speculation isn't going to solve the problem.
     
  7. 4season

    4season Member

    Messages:
    368
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2015
    Shooter:
    Plastic Cameras
    Before you worry about the scanner, first see about getting the G4 running again:
    https://discussions.apple.com/thread/724858
    A replacement battery isn't expensive, and it's one of the first things I would try, followed by a reset.
     
  8. Richard Man

    Richard Man Member

    Messages:
    705
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Shooter:
    Multi Format
    Yes, first figure out why the G4 isn't working, then work on the scanner, and yes, chances you will have to send the Flextight in for a CLA/repair :-/ Prepare to spend at least $1000 or so.
     
  9. mnemosyne

    mnemosyne Subscriber

    Messages:
    653
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Location:
    Home of the Wirgins
    Shooter:
    Medium Format
    No need to paint the worst possible scenario here. The clicking sound is typical for a broken power supply on the Precision. I does not necessairly mean that the scanner itself is broken. If possible the scanner should be tested with a known good power supply, then the power supply should be replaced or repaired. They turn up from time to time on Ebay for around 50 bucks.

    The TO should definitely consider joining the Imacon group on Yahoo, a lot of experienced and helpful people there. Maybe someone close to him can help out with a power supply for testing.
     
  10. Richard Man

    Richard Man Member

    Messages:
    705
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Shooter:
    Multi Format
    I see. Well, good luck.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies. If you have a Photrio account, please log in (and select 'stay logged in') to prevent recurrence of this notice.
,