ISO Setting Options

New Trixs on the block

A
New Trixs on the block

  • 1
  • 1
  • 52
Elephant ear

A
Elephant ear

  • 1
  • 0
  • 116
B8 - reworked.jpg

A
B8 - reworked.jpg

  • 3
  • 2
  • 191
Mid Day Matinée

A
Mid Day Matinée

  • 2
  • 0
  • 170
Cumberland Falls-7

A
Cumberland Falls-7

  • 1
  • 0
  • 147

Forum statistics

Threads
181,971
Messages
2,518,267
Members
95,464
Latest member
jowens
Recent bookmarks
0

David Ruby

Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2003
Messages
203
Location
Boise, Idaho
Shooter
Multi Format
I have a question about how my SLR cameras exposure value "EV" function might relate to pushing film. I guess what confuses me is the .5 steps. I'm assuming that a full step is the same as one stop? The half steps must just be for a more fine adjustment right?

Where I'm going with this....My entry level SLR does not have a function to change the ISO setting for film as it reads the code on the film canister. To achieve the same affect, couldn't I simply use the camera's over or under exposure compensation feature? I.e. load 400 speed film and then set the exposure +1EV to simulate shooting this film at 200 instead of 400?
 

Shesh

Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2002
Messages
161
Location
Massachusett
Shooter
Multi Format
Yes, you can do that. I often did the opposite (Change the ISO to provide exposure compensation) on my first TLR which did not have that ability.
 

mark

Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2003
Messages
5,689
What kind of camera do you have? If you put masking tape over the barcode you should be able to set the ISO to what ever you want.
 

geraldatwork

Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2004
Messages
413
Location
Hicksville,
Shooter
35mm RF
A full f stop in either direction represents either double or one half the exposure. The same holds true for shutter speed changes.
 

BWGirl

Member
Joined
May 15, 2004
Messages
3,049
Location
Wisconsin, U
Shooter
Multi Format
Hey David!
Are you sure yo can't overide the film setting?? Check your book for the camera. I have a Canon Elan7... the thing can be so automatic that it tells me what to take pictures of! :tongue: But there is a function that allows me to overide the setting for film speed. I would imagine there is one for your camera, too! Soooo check the manual & let us all know!
 

Eric Rose

Subscriber
Joined
Nov 21, 2002
Messages
6,759
Location
T3A5V4
Shooter
Multi Format
can't you just put tape over the DX coding stuff and then input the ASA manually? Sorry for my ignorance, all my cameras work just as well without batteries as they do with.
 

oriecat

Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2004
Messages
241
Location
Portland, OR
Shooter
35mm
I've got a Nikon N4004 and it does not have any sort of manual ISO setting ability. It sucks (in that way). If you tape over the DX (or use a non-DX canister) it just defaults to 100.
 

mark

Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2003
Messages
5,689
That sucks
 

Eric Rose

Subscriber
Joined
Nov 21, 2002
Messages
6,759
Location
T3A5V4
Shooter
Multi Format
Actually why not make up stickers with the DX coding you want and then put them on the canister. I am sure you can find out what the coding is and using some masking tape and a black marker should do it. Just a thought.
 

oriecat

Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2004
Messages
241
Location
Portland, OR
Shooter
35mm
That is a great idea, Eric! I have always thought that someone should just sell sheets of stickers with the coding, for poor schmucks like me. But I will have to look into whether I can just do it myself somehow.
 

Max Power

Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2004
Messages
598
Location
Aylmer, QC
Shooter
Multi Format
oriecat said:
I've got a Nikon N4004 and it does not have any sort of manual ISO setting ability. It sucks (in that way). If you tape over the DX (or use a non-DX canister) it just defaults to 100.

If the camera will allow you to take full control over shutter speed and aperture, you could tape over the DX coding and then go from there.
 

Woolliscroft

Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2004
Messages
726
Shooter
Multi Format
To make 400 into 200 speed film is pulling, not pushing. If you have manual exposure control just deliberately overexpose by a stop, then pull develop.

David.
 

joeyk49

Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2004
Messages
1,325
Location
New Jersey,
Shooter
Multi Format
"If you tape over the DX (or use a non-DX canister) it just defaults to 100."

Same with my Minolta 450si. Its a rela problem with my bulk loaded Pan F (50) in non DX cassettes...

It just means that my old war horse (X700) will have to stay ready for action. God, I love that camera!
 

Andy K

Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2004
Messages
9,420
Location
Sunny Southe
Shooter
Multi Format
oriecat said:
That is a great idea, Eric! I have always thought that someone should just sell sheets of stickers with the coding...
They do. Here in Britain Jessops sell them

Dead Link Removed

So I'm pretty sure you must be able to get them in the States too.
 

modafoto

Subscriber
Joined
Oct 17, 2003
Messages
2,101
Location
Århus, Denma
Shooter
Medium Format
mark said:
What kind of camera do you have? If you put masking tape over the barcode you should be able to set the ISO to what ever you want.

Most entry-level cameras that you can't set the rating on will rate a non-coded film at 100 ISO. AFAIK.
 
OP
OP
David Ruby

David Ruby

Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2003
Messages
203
Location
Boise, Idaho
Shooter
Multi Format
Bar code

mark said:
What kind of camera do you have? If you put masking tape over the barcode you should be able to set the ISO to what ever you want.

Unfortunately, my Pentax PZ-70 defaults to ISO 100 when you do that. Good suggestion though.
 
Photrio.com contains affiliate links to products. We may receive a commission for purchases made through these links.
To read our full affiliate disclosure statement please click Here.

PHOTRIO PARTNERS EQUALLY FUNDING OUR COMMUNITY:



Ilford ADOX Freestyle Photographic Stearman Press Weldon Color Lab Blue Moon Camera & Machine
Top Bottom